NY 864630
Jul 1 1991

CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 864630

Mr. Jaime Correa
Jorge Numa & CIA. LTDA.
La Matuna Edificio Concasa Piso 15
Oficina No. 15.02
Cartagena, Colombia

RE: The tariff classification of Synthetic Fiber Brooms with Wood Handles and Cotton Fiber Mops with Wood Handles from Columbia.

Dear Mr. Correa:

In your letter dated June 5, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Synthetic Fiber Brooms will be 9603.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brooms. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Cotton Fiber Mops will be 9603.90.8050, which provides for other brushes, hand-operated mechanical floor sweepers, not motorized, and mops. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 9603.90.8040 and 9603.90.8050 , HTS, which are products of Columbia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport